• ADELAIDE 17 - 25 January 2015
Home » Race » Start List

Start List

The 2014 Santos Tour Down saw a very strong field of riders. The team lists below show every rider that raced on the streets of South Australia during the 2014 event.

BMC RACING TEAM (USA)

BMC Start List

1. EVANS Cadel (AUS)
2. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)
3. HERMANS Ben (BEL)
4. MOINARD Amael (FRA)
5. MORABITO Steve (SUI)
6. ZABEL Rick (GER)
7. WYSS Danilo (SUI)


Team Manager:
BALDATO Fabio (ITA)

ORICA GREENEDGE (AUS)

Orica GreenEDGE

11. GERRANS Simon (AUS)
12. CLARKE Simon (AUS)
13. GOSS Matthew (AUS)
14. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS)
15. IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
16. MATTHEWS Michael (AUS)
17. DURBRIDGE Luke (AUS)

Team Manager: WHITE Matthew (AUS) 

TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO (NED)

Team Argos-Shimano

21. KITTEL Marcel (GER)
22. PETERSON Thomas (USA)
23. ARNDT Nikias (GER)
24. HUPOND Thierry (FRA)
25. FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER)
26. DE KORT Koen (NED)
27. GESCHKE Simon (GER)

Team Manager: ENGELS Addy (NED) 

LOTTO-BELISOL (BEL)

Lotto Belisol

31. GREIPEL Andre (GER)
32. HANSEN Adam (AUS)
33. DEBUSSCHERE Jens (BEL)
34. KAISEN Olivier (BEL)
35. ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL)
36. SIEBERG Marcel (GER)
37. BROECKX Stig (BEL)

Team Manager: FRISON Herman (BEL)

TREK FACTORY RACING (USA)

Trek Factory Racing - Jens Voigt

41. SCHLECK Frank (LUX)
42. VOIGT Jens (GER)
43. VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)
44. FELLINE Fabio (ITA)
45. VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)
46. DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
47. WATSON Calvin (AUS)

Team Manager: ANDERSEN Kim (DEN)

TINKOFF-SAXO (DEN)

Tinkoff-Saxo

51. SORENSEN Nicki (DEN)
52. MCCARTHY Jay (AUS)
53. ANDERSEN Michael (DEN)
54. TRUSOV Nikolay (RUS)
55. JUUL JENSEN Christpher (DEN)
56. KOLÁŘ Michal (SVK)
57. SUTHERLAND Rory (AUS)

Team Manager: FABRIZIO Guidi (SUI)

TEAM SKY (GBR)

Sky Procycling

61. PORTE Richie (AUS)
62. DEIGNAN Philip (IRL)
63. THOMAS Geraint (GBR)
64. EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
65. ROWE Luke (GBR)
66. SUTTON Christopher (AUS)
67. STANNARD Ian (GBR)

Team Manager: ARVESEN Kurt (NOR)

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)

Ag2r La Mondiale Start List

71. BOUET Maxime (FRA)
72. BÉRARD Julien (FRA)
73. BONNAFOND Guillaume (FRA)
74. DANIEL Maxime (FRA)
75. DOMONT Axel (FRA)
76. GAUDIN Damien (FRA)
77. TURGOT Sébastien (FRA)

Team Manager:
BIONDI Laurent (FRA)

ASTANA (KAZ)

Astana

81. GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA)
82. GRIVKO Andriy (UKR)
83. GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA)
84. WESTRA Lieuwe (NED)
85. HUFFMAN Evan (USA)
86. AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
87. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA)

Team Manager: ZANINI Stefano (ITA)

TEAM EUROPCAR (FRA)

Thomas Voekler

91. VOECKLER Thomas (FRA)
92. ARASHIRO Yukiya (JPN)
93. QUEMENEUR Perrig (FRA)
94. THURAU Bjorn (GER)
95. REZA Kévin (FRA)
96. COUSIN Jérôme (FRA)
97. TULIK Angelo (FRA)

Team Manager: FLICKINGER Andy (FRA)

KATUSHA (RUS)

Katusha

101. BELKOV Maxim (RUS)
102. HALLER Marco (AUT)
103. IGNATYEV Mikhail (RUS)
104. KOCHETKOV Pavel (RUS)
105. SILIN Egor (RUS)
106. PORSEV Alexander (RUS)
107. VORGANOV Eduard (RUS)

Team Manager: KONYSHEV Dmitry (RUS) 

FDJ. fr (FRA)

FDJ. fr

111. VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN)
112. BONNET William (FRA)
113. COURTEILLE Arnaud (FRA)
114. ELISSONDE Kenny (FRA)
115. LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri (FRA)
116. ROUX Anthony (FRA)
117. SOUPE Geoffrey (FRA)

Team Manager: MADIOT Yvon (FRA) 

MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)

Movistar Riders

121. ROJAS Jose Joaquin (ESP)
122. ERVITI Imanol (ESP)
123. GUTIERREZ Jose Ivan (ESP)
124. LOBATO Juan José (ESP)
125. VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)
126. MORENO Javier ESP
127. PLAZA MOLINA Ruben (ESP)

Team Manager: ARRIETA  Jose Luis (ESP)

GARMIN-SHARP (USA)

Garmin-Sharp

131. DENNIS Rohan (AUS)
132. BAUER Jack (NZL)
133. HAAS Nathan (AUS)
134. DEKKER Thomas (NED)
135. MORTON Lachlan David (AUS)
136. FAIRLY Caleb (USA)
137. VONHOFF Steele (AUS)

Team Manager: VAN BONDT Geert (BEL) 

OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP (BEL)

Omega Pharma Quick Step

141. BAKELANTS Jan (BEL)
142. ALAPHILIPPE Julian (FRA)
143. FENN Andrew (GBR)
144. PAUWELS Serge (BEL)
145. RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
146. TRENTIN Matteo (ITA)
147. VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos (ESP)

Team Manager: VAN SLYCKE Rik (BEL)

BELKIN PRO CYCLING TEAM (NED)

Belkin

151. GESINK Robert (NED)
152. BOBRIDGE Jack (AUS)
153. CLEMENT Stef (NED)
154. BROWN Graeme (AUS)
155. FLENS Rick (NED)
156. TANNER David (AUS)
157. TANKINK Bram (NED)

Team Manager: DEKKER Erik (NED) 

LAMPRE-MERIDA (ITA)

Lampre

161. ULISSI Diego (ITA)
162. BONO Matteo (ITA)
163. CIMOLAI Davide (ITA)
164. FERRARI Roberto (ITA)
165. MORI Manuele (ITA)
166. VALLS FERRI Rafael (ESP)
167. WACKERMANN Luca (ITA)

Team Manager: VICINO Bruno (ITA)

CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING (ITA)

Cannondale

171. BENNETT George (NZL)
172. BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
173. BOIVIN Guillaume (CAN)
174. KRIZEK Matthias (AUT)
175. MOHORIC Matej (SLO)
176. VIVIANI Elia (ITA)
177. WURF Cameron (AUS)

Team Manager: CONTE Biagio (ITA) 

DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING (AUS)

Drapac

181. CANTWELL Jonathan (AUS)
182. HUCKER Robbie (AUS)
183. MEYER Travis (AUS)
184. CLARKE William (AUS)
185. SULZBERGER Bernard (AUS)
186. SULZBERGER Wesley (AUS)
187. LAPTHORNE Darren (AUS)

Team Manager: VOGELS Hendricus (AUS)

UniSA - Australia

UniSA-Australia

191. EWAN Caleb (AUS)
192. HAIG Jack (AUS)
193. O'BRIEN Mark (AUS)
194. GIACOPPO Anthony (AUS)
195. VAN DER PLOEG Neil (AUS)
196. FLAKEMORE Campbell (AUS)
197. LINFIELD Bradley (AUS)

Team Manager: SANDERS Dave (AUS) 

Our Partners

  • Santos
  • Cancer Council SA
  • Adelaide City Council
  • The Advertiser
  • Bupa
  • Hilton
  • Malaysia Airlines
  • Skoda
  • UniSA
  • Bike Exchange
  • Europcar
  • FiveAA
  • Leader Computers
  • Shimano
  • Thomas Foods
  • Avanti Plus
  • Focus Bikes
  • Giant
  • Hindmarsh
  • Oakley
  • South Australia Police
  • Staging Connections
  • Tag Heuer
  • Adelaide Expo Hire
  • Cycling Australia
  • Interflora
  • Renniks
  • Ricoh
  • Signs Inc

iPhone and Android apps available now Tour Down Under iPhone App