10-20 January 2019,
Adelaide, South Australia

Teams and Riders - Men's

Team Announcement presented by Suzuki Motorcycles

You can view the team lists for the UCI WorldTeams for the 2019 Santos Tour Down Under as they are announced below. 

Note: Current National Champions are denoted by their national flag icon/abbreviation in bold.


Mitchelton-SCOTT (Australia)

1. Daryl Impey (South Africa) 
2. Luke Durbridge (Australia)
3. Alex Edmondson (Australia)
4. Mathew Hayman (Australia)
5. Michael Hepburn (Australia)
6. Lucas Hamilton (Australia)
7. Cameron Meyer (Australia)

Read more about Mitchelton-SCOTT


2019 BORA hansgrohe Jersey tour down underBORA-hansgrohe (Germany)

11. Peter Sagan (Slovakia) 
12. Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
13. Oscar Gatto (Italy) 
14. Jay McCarthy (Australia)
15. Gregor Mühlberger (Austria) 
16. Daniel Oss (Italy) 
17. Lukas Pöstlberger (Austria) 

Read more about BORA-hansgrohe


Trek Segafredo 2019 jersey artwork tour down underTrek-Segafredo (USA)

21. Richie Porte (Australia)
22. Will Clarke (Australia)
23. Koen De Kort (Netherlands)
24. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
25. Ryan Mullen (Ireland)
26. Kiel Reijnen (USA)
27. Peter Stetina (USA)

Read more about Trek-Segafredo


Lotto Soudal 2019 jersey artwork tour down under

Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)

31. Caleb Ewan (Australia)
32. Adam Blythe (UK)
33. Tomasz Marczynski (Poland)
34. Carl Hagen (Norway)
35. Adam Hansen (Australia)
36. Roger Kluge (Germany)
37. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium)

Read more about Lotto-Soudal


UAE Team Emirates (United Arab Emirates)

41. Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway)
42. Rory Sutherland (Australia)
43. Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
44. Jasper Philipsen (Belgium)
45. Tadej Pogańćar (Slovenia)
46. Jan Polanc (Slovenia)
47. Diego Ulissi (Italy)

Read more about UAE Team Emirates


Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka (South Africa)

51. Michael Valgren (Denmark)
52. Lars Bak (Denmark)
53. Nic Dlamini (South Africa)
54. Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)
55. Ben O'Connor (Australia)
56. Scott Davies (Great Britain)
57. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Netherlands)

Read more about Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka


Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team (Bahrain)

61. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy)
62. Phil Bauhaus (Germany)
63. Rohan Dennis (Australia)
64. Heinrich Haussler (Australia)
65. Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria)
66. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
67. Marcel Sieberg (Germany)

Read more about Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team


EF Education First Pro Cycling (USA)

71. Michael Woods (Canada)
72. Mitchell Docker (Australia)
73. Daniel McClay (Great Britain)
74. Lachlan Morton (Australia)
75. Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
76. James Whelan (Australia)
77. Alberto Bettiol (Italy)

Read more about EF Pro Cycling


Team Sunweb (Germany)

81. Cees Bol (Netherlands)
82. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany)
83. Chris Hamilton (Australia)
84. Jai Hindley (Australia)
85. Max Kanter (Germany)
86. Michael Storer (Australia)
87. Max Walscheid (Germany)

Read more about Team Sunweb


AG2R La Mondiale (France)

91. Pierre Latour (France)
92. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 
93. Clement Chevrier (France)
94. Benoit Cosnefroy (France)
95. Nico Denz (France)
96. Hubert Dupont (France)
97. Nans Peters (France)

Read more about AG2R La Mondiale 


Astana Pro Team (Kazhakstan)

101. Davide Ballerini (Italy)
102. Manuele Boaro (Italy)
103. Laurens De Vresse (Belgium)
104. Danil Fominykh (Kazakhstan)
105. Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)
106. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
107. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain)

Read more about Astana Pro Team


Katusha Alpecin

Team Katusha Alpecin (Switzerland)

111. Alex Dowsett (United Kingdom)
112. Jens Debusschere (Belgium)
113. Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal)
114. Nathan Haas (Australia)
115. Marco Haller (Austria)
116. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia)
117. Dimitrii Strakhov (Russia)

Read more about Team Katusha Alpecin


Groupama-FDJ (France)

121. Miles Scotson (Australia)
122. Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)
123. Matthieu Ladagnous (France)
124. Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)
125. Steve Morabito (Switzerland) 
126. Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland)
127. Leo Vincent (France)

Read more about Groupama-FDJ


Movistar Team (Spain)

131. Héctor Carretero (Spain)
132. Jaime Castrillo (Spain)
133. Rubén Fernandez (Spain)
134. Lluís Mas (Spain)
135. Edu Prades (Spain)
136. Jasha Sütterlin (Germany)
137. Rafael Valls (Spain)

Read more about Movistar Team


Deceuninck - Quickstep (Belgium)

141. Elia Viviani (Italy) 
142. Fabio Sabatini (Italy)
143. Michael Mørkøv (Denmark) 
144. Mikkel Honore (Denmark)
145. Dries Devenyns (Belgium)
146. James Knox (Great Britain)
147. Remi Cavagna (France) 

Read more about Deceuninck-Quickstep


Team Jumbo-Visma (Netherlands)

151. George Bennett (New Zealand)
152. Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
153. Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands)
154. Bert Jan Lindeman (Netherlands)
155. Tom Leezer (Netherlands)
156. Danny van Poppel (Netherlands)
157. Maarten Wynants (Belgium)

Read more about Team LottoNL-Jumbo


Team Sky (United Kingdom)

161. Owain Doull (Great Britain)
162. Kenny Elissonde (France)
163. Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)
164. Christian Knees (Germany)
165. Wout Poels (Netherlands)
166. Luke Rowe (Great Britain)
167. Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands)

Read more about Team Sky


2019 CCC Team jerseyCCC Team (Poland)

171. Patrick Bevin (New Zealand)
172. Victor De La Parte (Spain)
173. Jakub Mareczko (Italy)
174. Lukasz Owsian (Poland)
175. Jospeh Rosskopf (USA)
176. Francisco Ventoso (Spain)
177. Michael Sajnok (Poland)

Read more about CCC Team


UniSA-Australia jerseyUniSA-Australia (Australia)

181. Chris Harper (Australia)
182. Dylan Sunderland (Australia)
183. Ayden Toovey (Australia)
184. Jason Lea (Australia) 
185. Neil Van der Ploeg (Australia)
186. Michael Potter (Australia)
187. Nick White (Australia)

Read more about UniSA-Australia

Pure Blonde